CNC machining, built on honest engineering.
3-, 4- and 5-axis milling and live-tool turning across our vetted machining network. We hold ISO 2768-m (±0.10 mm) by default and ±0.02 mm on critical callouts—backed by a 1-on-1 engineer DFM review that catches machining risks before you pay.
- ISO-aligned outgoing QC
- NDA on every project
- No strict MOQ
Partner shop floor
- Callout tolerance
- ±0.02 mmISO 2768-m (±0.10 mm) standard
- Precision CNC turning
- Ø450 × 1000Ø75 mm bar capacity
- Outgoing QC & CMM
- Critical featuresFirst-article & outgoing QC reports
- DFM review
- Within 24 hoursFree with every quote
Process selection
Three ways to machine a part. Most parts fit more than one.
Real parts mix features: a housing has flat faces and side ports, a shaft has diameters and a milled flat. Tick everything yours has and we rank all three setups by how much of it each one reaches — with the fixturing, tolerance and finish that come with it.
What does your part have? Tick every feature that applies.
Start with 3-axis milling. 5-axis milling fits too; 3-axis milling wins on machine rate.
Ranked on reach per setup, then machine rate. Setup count and surface roughness are confirmed in your DFM review.
Send your CAD for a DFM review
3-axis milling
The tool moves on X, Y and Z and always cuts from above. The simplest setup and the lowest machine rate, for parts whose features face one or two directions.
- Ideal for
- Plates, brackets, covers
- Reaches
- 1 face per setup
- Tolerance
- ±0.02 mm on callouts
- Surface finish
- Ra 1.6 – 3.2 μm
- Setups
- 1 – 2 typical
- Machine rate
- Lowest
- 6061 & 7075 aluminum
- Brass
- POM & nylon
- 304 stainless
Key applicationSensor housings, mounting plates and fixtures in 6061-T6.
Quote 3-axis milling
5-axis milling
The part tilts and rotates on two extra axes—either indexed (3+2) to cut five faces from one datum, or simultaneous 5-axis so the tool follows complex curved surfaces in a single setup.
- Ideal for
- Housings, manifolds, impellers
- Reaches
- 5 faces per setup
- Tolerance
- ±0.02 mm face to face
- Surface finish
- Ra 0.8 μm freeform
- Setups
- 1 typical
- Work envelope
- 1000 × 600 × 500 mm
- 7075 aluminum
- Ti-6Al-4V
- 316L stainless
- PEEK
Key applicationCentrifugal impellers and topology-optimized titanium brackets.
Quote 5-axis milling
Turning & mill-turn
The bar spins and the tool shapes it, so diameters, shoulders, grooves and threads stay concentric in one chucking. Live tools add flats and cross holes on the same machine.
- Ideal for
- Shafts, bushings, fittings
- Reaches
- Every diameter, one chucking
- Tolerance
- ±0.02 mm on diameters
- Surface finish
- Ra 0.8 – 1.6 μm
- Max turning
- Ø450 × 1000 mm
- Bar capacity
- Ø75 mm
- 42CrMo steel
- 304 & 316L
- Brass
- POM
Key applicationGear shafts with hobbed teeth and ground bearing journals.
Quote CNC turningSide by side
Typical values. Marked rows feed the ranking above; pick a column to open it on the board.
| Property | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| For your part | Start here | Also fits | Not a fit |
| Part shape | Flat, prismatic | Multi-face, freeform | Round, symmetric |
| Typical parts | Plates, brackets, covers | Housings, manifolds, impellers | Shafts, bushings, fittings |
| Faces per setup | 1 | Up to 5 | Every diameter, plus live-tool flats |
| Feature alignment | Re-clamped between faces | One setup, one datum | Concentric in one chucking |
| Machine rate | Low | High | Low |
| Surface finish | Ra 1.6 – 3.2 μm | Ra 0.8 – 3.2 μm | Ra 0.8 – 1.6 μm |
| Typical materials | Aluminum, brass, POM | Aluminum, titanium, stainless | Alloy steel, stainless, brass |
General features follow ISO 2768-m (±0.10 mm) by default; critical callouts hold ±0.02 mm (and tighter after review). Setup count and surface roughness are confirmed in your DFM review.
Core machining capacity
The equipment specs behind your parts.
Multi-axis milling for complex geometry and live-tool turning for concentric shafts run in audited partner cells; critical features are verified on our own CMM before dispatch. Select a machine to see its working envelope.
Capability view, not a single shop. Each order is routed to an audited partner cell that meets these specs. The fleet page lists the full multi-axis roster, live cell counts and audited shop-floor lines.
Explore our partner shop network5-axis & 4-axis machining
For complex industrial geometry, fluid control components, and advanced robotics.
- Work envelope
- X 1000 · Y 600 · Z 500 mm
- Axes
- 4-axis and 5-axis
- Spindle
- 12,000 RPM, direct drive
- Best for
- Aerospace, medical, electronics
- Tolerance
- ±0.020 mm
- Table load
- 800 kg
- Spindle
- 12,000 RPM
High-precision CNC turning
High-torque turning for precision shafts, bushings and custom mechanical housings, with live tooling for flats and cross holes in the same setup.
- Max swing
- Ø600 mm
- Max turning
- Ø450 × 1000 mm
- Bar capacity
- Ø75 mm
- Tooling
- Live tooling available
- Swing
- Ø600 mm
- Bar
- Ø75 mm
- Length
- 1000 mm
Outgoing QC & CMM
Critical GD&T callouts and tight bores are verified on our bridge CMM alongside pin, thread, and roughness gauges before parts leave our QC room.
- Measuring
- Coordinate measuring machine
- Accuracy
- ±0.005 mm
- Report
- Critical features, every order
- Progress
- Visual milestone updates
- Accuracy
- ±0.005 mm
- Report
- Critical features
- Updates
- Photo milestones
Material range
The materials we machine, on one table.
Hover or tap an element for grades, machinability and typical use. Filter by how fast it cuts. Gray cells are made on our other lines.
- CNC
- Die casting
Aluminum alloys
High strength-to-weight ratio and superb machinability. The usual choice for housings, brackets and fixtures.
- Grades
- 6061-T6, 7075, ADC12
- Machinability
- Excellent (90%)
- Hardness
- 95 HB
- Light metals
- Steel & iron
- Copper & brass
- Carbon & zinc
- Engineering plastics
- Other lines
How a part gets its price
One example part, three settings. Change the material, quantity or tolerance and watch where the cost moves.
Four features drive most of the machining time. Select one to zoom in and see why it costs what it costs.
Example part, for understanding cost structure only. Multipliers show direction and rough proportion, not a price.
Interactive anatomy
Five benchmark parts we use to qualify partner cells.
Because client CAD is strictly confidential, we use these five internal test geometries to audit partner machining cells. Rotate each model and open its callouts to see how we evaluate toolpath strategy, fixturing, and CMM hold.
3D preview unavailableThe model could not be loaded here. The facts on the right still describe this part.
Centrifugal impeller
Thin, twisted blades around a single hub, finished with simultaneous 5-axis toolpaths.
- Material
- 7075 aluminum
- Size
- Ø120 mm
- Used in
- Turbomachinery
- Key process
- 5-axis simultaneous
Features to look for
These 3D models are internal benchmark geometries used to qualify our machining cells. Client CAD files are strictly protected under NDA and never displayed.
After machining
Deburred, finished and inspected under one order.
A part off the spindle still needs edge breaking, surface coating and outgoing QC before it goes into your assembly. We manage the entire routing sheet under one PO so parts arrive ready to install.
-
OP 10
RecordFirst-off check per setup Machine specs
CNC machining
Milled or turned on the route agreed in your DFM review, with critical features cut in as few setups as possible.
-
OP 20
RecordEdge check, every part
Deburr & edge break
Burrs are removed and sharp edges broken to your drawing. Where drilled passages meet inside the part, they are deburred and flushed clean.
-
OP 30
RecordFilm thickness measured Finishing options
Surface finishing
Anodizing, plating, powder coating or polishing, called out on the same drawing. Threads and fits that must stay in tolerance are masked or sized first.
-
OP 40
RecordFAI & CMM report Quality process
Outgoing QC & CMM
Critical callouts are verified on our CMM alongside pin and thread gauges, and an outgoing inspection report ships with every batch.
-
OP 50
RecordTracking the same day Multi-process assembly
Assembly & shipping
Threaded inserts, bearings or dowel pins fitted on request, then machined faces protected in custom EPE foam cartons and shipped via DHL/FedEx express air or sea freight on DDP or DAP terms.
Machining questions
What engineers ask before they send a STEP file.
Straight answers on process, tolerance, material and finishing. Anything else goes to an engineer, not a sales queue.
Which machining process does my part need?
Start from the shape. Housings, brackets and manifolds are milled: 3-axis covers most of them, while 4- and 5-axis reach undercuts, angled holes and freeform surfaces in one setup, which also keeps those features aligned. Shafts, bushings and fittings are turned, and live tooling adds flats and cross holes on the same machine. Your free DFM review names the machine and explains why.
What tolerances can you hold?
General dimensions follow ISO 2768-m (±0.10 mm) by default so you do not overpay on non-critical faces. On callout bores, bearing seats and datum surfaces, we hold ±0.02 mm (and tighter after engineering review). Critical callouts are verified on our CMM and recorded in the outgoing inspection report that ships with your parts.
Which materials can you machine?
Aluminum (6061-T6, 7075), magnesium, titanium Ti-6Al-4V, stainless steel 304 and 316L, ductile iron, copper, brass and zinc alloys, plus nylon, polycarbonate, POM and PEEK. Graphite is machined for EDM electrodes, and tungsten is cut by wire EDM. Grades and machinability for each are listed in the material table on this page.
Should my part be machined, cast or printed?
For one-offs and small batches in the production material, machining is usually the direct route. For larger runs of metal parts, casting close to shape and machining only the critical faces often costs less. For early plastic prototypes, 3D printing or vacuum casting is faster. The DFM review compares the routes when your quantity makes it worthwhile.
Can you finish the parts as well?
Yes. Anodizing, plating, powder coating, polishing and laser marking are done under the same order and called out on the same drawing. A finish adds thickness, so mark the threads and fits that must stay in tolerance and we mask or size them before finishing.
Is there a minimum order quantity?
No strict MOQ. We regularly run single R&D prototypes as well as pilot and batch orders of 20 to 500+ pieces.
How are parts shipped?
Parts are individually wrapped or slotted in custom EPE foam cartons and shipped via DHL/FedEx express air or sea freight on DDP or DAP terms. Your project engineer shares packing photos and tracking the day your order leaves.
Your CAD stays yours.
Whether it is a five-axis titanium bracket or a custom sensor housing, your files are stored in an access-restricted vault—never broadcast to an open bidding board.
- Mutual NDA available before you upload
- Never posted to public supplier boards
- Access restricted to your project team