Metal casting, matched to your part.
Prototype to batch sand, investment and die casting across our vetted foundry network — complete with post-casting CNC machining, surface coating and outgoing CMM inspection under one project team.
- ISO-aligned outgoing QC
- NDA on every project
- No strict MOQ
Partner foundry floor
- Sand casting
- ±0.50 mmAs-cast. Tighter via CNC.
- Investment casting
- ±0.15 mmAs-cast. Tighter via CNC.
- Die casting
- ±0.10 mmAs-cast. Tighter via CNC.
- DFM review
- Within 24 hoursFree with every quote
Process selection
Three ways to cast a part. Quantity and alloy decide together.
Run size sets what tooling pays back; the alloy decides which routes can pour it at all. Pick both and we rank sand, investment and die casting for your part — with the tooling, tolerance and finish that come with each.
How many parts do you need?
Which alloy?
Start with sand casting. It is the only route that fits both answers; die casting works with a trade-off.
Ranked on alloy and run size, then tooling cost for short runs or unit cost for long ones. Lead times and wall thickness are confirmed in your quote.
Send your CAD for a quote
Sand casting
The most versatile route and the lowest tooling cost. Metal fills a cavity pressed into compacted sand around a pattern, so heavy parts and first articles cost far less to tool.
- Ideal for
- Heavy parts, first articles
- Quantity
- 1 – 1,000+
- Tolerance
- ±0.50 mm CT10
- Surface finish
- Ra 6.3 – 12.5 μm
- Min. wall
- 4 mm typical
- Draft
- 1 – 3°
- Ductile iron
- Cast steel
- Brass & bronze
- Aluminum A356
Key applicationPump & valve housings, motor brackets and structural A356/iron frames.
Quote sand casting
Investment casting
Lost-wax precision: a wax replica is coated in ceramic, melted out and replaced with metal. You get near-net shape, intricate internal cavities and minimal draft angles.
- Ideal for
- Intricate steel parts
- Quantity
- 100 – 10,000+
- Tolerance
- ±0.15 mm CT5–CT6
- Surface finish
- Ra 3.2 – 6.3 μm
- Min. wall
- 1.5 mm typical
- Draft
- Minimal
- Stainless CF8 / CF8M
- Carbon steel
Key applicationComplex stainless steel impellers and balancing valve trims.
Quote investment casting
Die casting
High-pressure injection into a hardened steel die. The largest tooling bill of the three and the lowest unit cost at volume, with thin walls and a fine as-cast finish.
- Ideal for
- High volume, thin walls
- Quantity
- 500 – 10,000+
- Tolerance
- ±0.10 mm CT7
- Surface finish
- Ra 1.6 – 3.2 μm
- Min. wall
- 1.0 mm typical
- Draft
- 1 – 2°
- Aluminum A380 / ADC12
- Zinc Zamak
- Magnesium AZ91D
Key applicationPneumatic actuator housings and custom aluminum handles.
Quote die castingSide by side
Typical values. Marked rows feed the ranking above; pick a column to open it on the board.
| Property | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| For your part | Start here | Not a fit | Trade-off |
| Best quantity | 1 – 1,000+ | 100 – 10,000+ | 500 – 10,000+ |
| Tooling cost | Low | Medium | High |
| Unit cost at volume | High | Medium | Low |
| Tooling lead time | Pattern, from 7 days | Wax die, 3 – 5 weeks | Steel die, 6 – 10 weeks |
| As-cast tolerance | ±0.50 mm CT10 | ±0.15 mm CT5–CT6 | ±0.10 mm CT7 |
| Surface finish | Ra 6.3 – 12.5 μm | Ra 3.2 – 6.3 μm | Ra 1.6 – 3.2 μm |
| Min. wall | 4 mm | 1.5 mm | 1.0 mm |
| Draft angle | 1 – 3° | Minimal | 1 – 2° |
| Partner cell capacity | Flask 1200 × 1000 × 400 mm | 500 kg per batch | 8.5 kg shot (Al), 800 t |
| Typical alloys | Ductile iron, cast steel, brass, bronze, A356 | Stainless and carbon steel | Aluminum, zinc, magnesium |
Tolerances are typical as-cast values over the first 25 mm; tighter features are CNC machined after casting. Lead times and wall thickness are typical and confirmed in your quote.
Audited foundry network
The partner foundry cells your castings run on.
We match your part to specialized sand, investment and die-casting cells in our audited partner network — then handle CNC post-machining, coating and CMM verification before dispatch. Pick a cell to see its capacity.
Capability view, not a single shop. Each casting is routed to an audited partner foundry cell that meets these specs. The fleet page lists the full line roster, furnace capacities and audited shop-floor cells.
Explore our partner shop network3D-printed & resin-sand casting cells
Partner foundry cells combining patternless 3D-printed sand molds for fast first articles and resin-bonded flask lines for repeatable small-to-mid batches in A356 aluminum, ductile iron, and bronze.
- Configuration
- 3D sand & resin-sand cells
- Flask size
- 1200 × 1000 × 400 mm
- Main alloys
- A356 Al, GGG40/50, bronze
- Best for
- Pump housings, brackets, frames
- Max weight
- 120 kg
- Batch range
- 1–1k+ pcs
- Flask depth
- 400 mm
Precision investment casting center
Lost-wax casting for intricate stainless and carbon steel parts: internal passages, fine detail and no draft, close to the final shape.
- Batch capacity
- 500 kg
- Materials
- Stainless steel, carbon steel
- Surface roughness
- Ra 3.2 – 6.3 μm
- Best for
- Impellers & valve trims
- Batch
- 500 kg
- Tolerance grade
- CT5–CT6
- Draft
- 0° needed
800 t cold-chamber die casting
Heavy-duty aluminum and zinc casting with robot extraction, for thin-walled parts at volume with low porosity and consistent structure.
- Injection speed
- > 6 m/s
- Max shot weight
- 8.5 kg (aluminum)
- Automation
- Robot extraction
- Best for
- Actuator housings & handles
- Locking force
- 800 t
- Shot weight
- 8.5 kg Al
- Injection
- >6 m/s
Inspection lab
Every heat is checked before release. You get the reports before the parts ship, not after they arrive.
- Dimensional
- CMM report
- Material
- Chemical composition
- Pressure parts
- Hydrostatic test
- Final check
- Visual inspection
- Dimensions
- CMM report
- Chemistry
- Per heat
- Certificates
- On request
Material range
The alloys we pour, on one table.
Hover or tap an element for grades, process and typical use. Filter by process to see what each line can pour. Gray cells are made on our other lines.
- Sand
- Investment
Cast iron & steel
Ductile iron and cast steel for heavy-duty water valves and industrial fluid control. Ductile iron gives you near-steel strength with the castability of iron.
- Grades
- GGG40, GGG50, WCB
- Castability
- Excellent
- Common application
- Valve bodies, piping
- Light alloys
- Iron & steel
- Stainless steel
- Copper alloys
- Zinc alloys
- Other lines
Sample & first-article castings
Real metal before you pay for tooling.
Need cast parts to validate a design before committing to production tooling? We print the pattern instead of machining it, so you skip the tooling cost and the wait — and test fit, form and material performance in the production alloy.
- No hard toolingThe pattern is printed straight from your CAD.
- Production alloyPressure, fit and material tests mean something.
- Reports includedCMM and chemical composition with the samples.
- DFM carried forwardWhat we learn feeds straight into production tooling.
Fast turnaround
Send STEP or IGES. In the DFM review we add machining stock, shrinkage allowance and draft, and mark the faces that will be machined.
The pattern is printed, not machined. There is no hard tooling to pay for or wait on, and a design change is a reprint.
The printed pattern forms the mold. Sand is packed around it, with sand cores for any internal passages, exactly as in production.
You get production metal. Poured in your alloy and shipped with CMM and chemical reports, ready to machine, pressure test and assemble.
- Hard tooling
- $0 for samples
- Pattern
- 3D-printed
- Reports
- CMM + chemistry
After the pour
Machined, finished and tested under one order.
Most castings need machining, a finish and a test before they go into an assembly. One routing sheet covers all of it, so the part arrives ready to install.
-
OP 10
RecordHeat number & chemistry
Pour & clean
Cast by the process agreed in your DFM review, then shaken out, cleaned and fettled.
-
OP 20
RecordCritical features on CMM CNC capability
CNC machining
Datums, sealing faces, bores and threads are machined after casting, so you get cast economics with machined tolerances.
-
OP 30
RecordFinish spec on drawing Finishing options
Surface finishing
Epoxy or powder coating, painting or plating, specified on the same drawing as the part.
-
OP 40
RecordReports before release Quality process
Inspection & testing
Dimensional CMM report, chemical composition and a hydrostatic pressure test for pressure-bearing parts such as valve bodies.
-
OP 50
RecordTracking the same day Multi-process assembly
Assembly & shipping
Sub-assembly with your machined and molded parts if needed, then packed in foam cartons or export crates and shipped via express air or sea freight on DDP or DAP terms.
Casting questions
What engineers ask before they send a drawing.
Straight answers on process, tolerance, reports and shipping. Anything else goes to an engineer, not a sales queue.
Which casting process should I pick?
Start from your quantity, alloy and wall thickness. Sand casting (with 3D-printed sand molds or resin patterns) fits 1 to 1,000+ parts and larger housings or brackets (±0.50 mm as-cast, CT10). Investment casting fits 100 to 10,000+ intricate stainless or carbon steel parts (plus 3D-printed wax first articles) requiring thin walls and ±0.15 mm (CT5 – CT6) with minimal machining. High-pressure die casting suits 500 to 10,000+ aluminum, zinc or magnesium enclosures needing 1.0 – 1.5 mm walls and ±0.10 mm (CT7). Our free DFM review compares the routes for your CAD.
Can I get castings before paying for production tooling?
Yes. For samples and first articles we print the pattern instead of machining it, so there is no hard tooling. The castings are poured in the production alloy, so fit, pressure and material tests are valid.
Do you machine the castings as well?
Yes. Datums, sealing faces, bores and threads are CNC machined after casting and checked in the same CMM report. Send the machined-part drawing together with the casting model.
What tolerances can I expect as cast?
Over the first 25 mm, typical as-cast tolerances are ±0.50 mm for sand casting (ISO 8062 CT10), ±0.15 mm for investment casting (CT5 – CT6) and ±0.10 mm for die casting (CT7). Any feature requiring tighter fit tolerances (such as H7 bores or flat sealing faces) is cast with machining allowance and finished on our CNC mills and lathes.
Which reports come with the parts?
A dimensional CMM report, the chemical composition of each heat, and hydrostatic pressure test results for pressure-bearing parts such as valve bodies. Full material certification is available on request.
Is there a minimum order quantity?
There is no strict MOQ. Sample runs start from a single casting, and production batches are quoted at the quantity you actually need.
How are castings shipped?
Castings are rust-inhibited or coated, packed in custom foam cartons or export crates from our South China hub, and shipped via DHL/FedEx express air or sea freight on DDP or DAP terms. Your project engineer sends tracking the same day the shipment leaves.
Your drawings stay yours.
Whether it is a ductile iron valve geometry or a custom die-cast enclosure, your CAD and tooling files are stored in an access-restricted vault—never broadcast to an open bidding board.
- Mutual NDA available before you upload
- Never posted to public supplier boards
- Access restricted to your project team